Land allotted to nine thematic cities in Amaravati.

Posted by Avenue.in on February 19, 2017
| 0

amaravati thematic cities
Amaravati: They will be in conformity with fused grid model of development; 6,577 acres set aside within the cities for future use.Just three days ahead of the likely submission of concept designs of Amaravati by London-based Foster + Partners, the Government of Andhra Pradesh (GoAP) allotted lands to nine thematic cities on Saturday, lending clarity to sector-wise infrastructure to be created in the capital city which will be spread over a mammoth 217 sq.km.

CityLand AllocatedEntertainmentCommercialResidentialIndustriesSpecial ZoneFuture Use
Tourism11,5748,7784511,397100156692
Knowledge8,5471,3401,2573,562879791,322
Electronics6,5829578821,8621,718660503
Health6,5115805043,306-1,0481,073
Financial5,1681,2508281,389101844756
Sports4,1505555131,819134436693
Justice3,4386924671,276-458545
Media5,1071,2917911,862250346567
Government2,702567237833-638427

Government, Finance, Knowledge, Justice, Health, Sports, Tourism, Media and Electronics cities are the ones that the GoAP proposed to construct on the basis of urban development models. Officials of the A.P. Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) and Municipal Administration and Urban Development Department have studied these models in China, Europe, Eurasia, Middle East and South America.

‘Walk to work” concept

These cities will be in conformity with the internationally acclaimed fused grid model of development where a huge chunk of the population will ‘walk to work’ and also have most of their daily needs available within walking distance.

A total of 6,577 acres has been set aside within the cities for future purposes.

The Government City is the most important one that will have the Legislative Assembly and Council, Secretariat buildings and head offices of various government departments.

Land for residential buildings (covering 833 acres), for entertainment and social requirements (567 acres) and for commercial establishments (237 acres) have been earmarked within this city.

The Tourism City will have offices related to the hospitality sector, star hotels and other amenities which will be of tourist attraction. The Knowledge City will have campuses of universities and educational institutions of global repute. The river-front development is a part of this city.

The Finance City will be like a ‘central business district’ where the offices of the Finance Department of GoAP and private financial institutions will be located.

Sports stadium and other facilities will come up in the Sports City.

The A.P. High Court will be established in the Justice City in addition to other courts and offices of various judicial departments.

The residential quarters of the Chief Justice of A.P. will be one of the prominent structures that will be built in this city.

Source: The Hindu
  • Explore Plots in Amaravati

  • Subscribe via Email